• teknowlogy LinkedIn
  • teknowlogy Twitter
  • teknowlogy YouTube

© 2019 by Pierre Audoin Consultants (PAC) GmbH

Privacy Policy

In order to preserve your privacy, Pierre Audoin Consultants (PAC), which is part of CXP SAS (the teknowlogy Group), makes every effort to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you about how PAC and other entities of the teknowlogy Group treat your personal information, which PAC may collect through various channels, such as the https://www.iot-survey.com website and the survey itself (the “Services”).

By using our Services, you accept the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services.

 

We invite you to take the time to read the entire Privacy Policy. We are available to answer any questions you may have at rgpd@cxpgroup.com, in particular in connection with the exercise of your rights to your personal data described in Article 6 below.

 

ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

 

Data Controller

The body responsible for processing your personal data is CXP SAS (teknowlogy Group), 1 Boulevard des Bouvets, 92000 NANTERRE, France – Tel: +33 (0)1 53 05 05 53 - Fax +33 (0)1 53 05 05 54. ("PAC" or "We").

 

Applicable Law

The Privacy Policy is governed by Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended and its implementing texts (hereinafter the "Data Protection Act"), General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 adopted within the European Union (" GDPR "), Directive 2002/58/EC of July 12, 2002 concerning privacy and electronic communications (hereinafter the "ePrivacy Directive"), as well as any legislative and/or regulatory act under French or European law applicable in France that may modify or replace the Data Protection Act or the ePrivacy Directive.

 

Links to third party websites

Our Site may contain or use links to websites, mobile applications, products or services that are operated by third parties (including advertising sites, PAC partners or social networking sites). We remind you that the Privacy Policy does not extend to those third parties over whom PAC has no control and for whom we cannot be held liable. We encourage you to review the privacy policies, procedures and practices of such third parties.

 

Privacy and protection of minors

Our Services are not intended for minors and are exclusively reserved for persons over eighteen (18) years of age and having legal capacity. We neither collect nor process to our knowledge any personal data relating to minors through our Services. In the event that we are informed of the processing of Personal Data of minors, we will take appropriate measures to permanently delete such data from our servers.

 

 

ARTICLE 2 - THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT 

 

The Privacy Policy applies to personal data that we may collect from or about you (as defined below), from the following sources:

  • Browsing the iot-survey.com website (in particular when participating in the survey);

  • Receiving and sending e-mails, text messages and other electronic messages between PAC and you;

  • Use of PAC Services

Depending on your use of PAC's resources, services and products and the purposes of your interactions with PAC, we may collect different types of personal information about you ("Personal Information"): 

 

  • Contact data;

  • Data on the traffic and use of the iot-survey website and the survey itself.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of computer code stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site.

 

There are two types of cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. they are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

You can prevent the saving of cookies using a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

 

In addition to the IP address, other information regarding data retrieval, where applicable, will be saved in the log file of the web server used by us. This can include:

 

  • operating system of the calling computer

  • browser version of the calling computer

  • name of the retrieved file

  • date and time of the retrieval

  • amount of data transferred

  • referring URL

 

The saved data is only stored and used for statistical purposes and for the purpose of correcting errors. We cannot establish a personal reference from the data on a regular basis. The IP addresses are saved for a maximum of 7 days.

 

Google Analytics

The web analytics tool "Google Analytics" is used on this website. The purpose of this use is to design the web page in such a fashion that it meets its users’ requirements. The web analysis also enables us, above all, to detect and rectify problems with the web page, e.g. through broken links. Google Analytics uses "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. During this process, "client IDs" are used that serve to create pseudonymous user profiles, which jointly record the use of the web pages by desktop computers and mobile devices by a user.

 

The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is saved. Since we have activated the "IP anonymization" feature on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet to the website operator. The IP address transferred by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data held by Google.

 

You can prevent the saving of cookies using a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). For more information about the Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.htmlor https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

 

Google Webfonts

This site uses Google Webfonts. The fonts are loaded from Google servers, which serve to improve the design of the website. The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller, whereby our interest lies in an attractive design of the website.

The fonts are loaded from Google servers, which are usually located in the USA. The suitable level of protection is guaranteed by Google (list entry‘Privacy Shield’).

 

Wix

The website has been created using the Wix.com Website Builder. For more information on how your data may be handled by Wix, please see Sections ‎8, ‎12 and ‎13 of the Wix.com Privacy Policy.

 

Questback

The survey software is operated by Questback. The data is stored on servers located within the European Union. For more information on how your data is processed by Questback, please see the Survey Privacy Policy of Quest back.

 

ARTICLE 3 - USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY PAC

 

We collect and use your Personal Data for the purposes described below, based on your use of the PAC Services and your interactions with PAC:

 

Providing the PAC Services to which you have registered and/or which you use;

 

Ensuring the proper functioning and security of our Services and our information systems, in relation with our subcontractors and potential partners;

 

Managing PAC customer or prospect files and relationships;

 

Satisfying PAC's legitimate interests, such as, for example, to improve the quality of the Services or to allow PAC and/or its business partners, unless you object, to inform you of its new products and offers relating to its Services or those of its business partners;

 

Complying with the law, regulations, and legal requests and orders applicable to PAC.

 

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

By signing up to The IoT Survey newsletter you consent to receive IoT Survey related news, exclusive articles about upcoming events and new surveys. You may also receive questionnaires and special offers as well as invitations to participate in future surveys.

We will never give or sell your information to a third party.

 

ARTICLE 4 - DATA TRANSMISSION

 

We will not sell, trade, rent or otherwise transfer your Personal Data without your consent, which will have been given after you have received prior information, except in the cases listed below:

 

Within PAC/teknowlogy Group: We may share your Personal Data with certain PAC entities as well as other entities of the teknowlogy Group, within or outside the European Union, in order to ensure the provision and continuity of our Services;

 With third-party providers: We may disclose your personal data to third parties, within or outside the European Union, in particular in the context of offers or joint provision of Services, as well as to help us use our services and in particular to operate the Site;

 

 With third parties for legal reasons: In the event PAC or other entities of the teknowlogy Group are required to comply with laws and regulations and/or legal requests and orders or if permitted by law (e.g. rights protection and advocacy, threat to life, health or safety, etc.) 

 

We always require these third parties to provide sufficient guarantees of confidentiality and security and to take the physical, organizational and technical measures necessary to protect and secure your Personal Data, in accordance with the legislation in force. The possible transfers of your Personal Data outside the European Union are governed by the mechanisms validated by the European Commission or the competent authorities.

 

 

ARTICLE 5 - HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

PAC secures your Personal Data by implementing adequate physical, organizational and technical measures to prevent any unauthorized access, alteration, use, disclosure, modification or destruction, in accordance with the Applicable Law.

 

These measures include storage on servers located within the European Union. Only our employees and contractors who must necessarily process your Personal Data in accordance with the purposes described in Article 3 above are authorized to access them under strict conditions of confidentiality and security.

 

Although PAC puts in place all possible measures to protect your personal data (including 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction), we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted on our Site during their transit via the Internet by means of an insecure protocol.

 

 

ARTICLE 6 - YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Access, rectification, updating, and deletion of your Personal Data. In the cases provided for by applicable law, you may request access to your Personal Data held and processed by PAC, consult them, obtain a paper or electronic copy and request their correction, updating or deletion. You can exercise these rights by sending a written request to the contacts mentioned in Article 9 "Contact us". We will endeavor to respond to your requests as soon as possible and under the conditions provided by applicable law. However, in some cases, we may not be able to respond positively to meet our legal or contractual obligations.

 

Objection. You can, at any time, request to no longer receive information or offers, either by writing to us at one of the addresses indicated in Article 9 "Contact Us", or by following the unsubscribe process described in the messages received. In some cases, the exercise of your right to object may result in a change in the way we provide our Services, if your Personal Data is required as part of that process.

 

Portability. In the cases provided for by the Applicable Law, you can also exercise your right to portability, by writing to us at the address indicated in Article 9 "Contact Us". We will endeavor to respond to your requests as soon as possible and under the conditions provided by applicable law. However, in some cases, we may not be able to respond positively to meet our legal or contractual obligations.

 

Complaint to a Control Authority. Without prejudice to any other legal remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the European Union country in which you reside, work or in which you consider that a violation of your rights has been committed.

 

 

ARTICLE 7 - TIME LIMITS FOR STORING THE DATA COLLECTED

 

We retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the various purposes set out in Article 3 above, except in cases where we are permitted or required by law to retain them for longer periods of time.

 

ARTICLE 8 - MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

PAC reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to visit this page regularly to review changes and to stay informed about the measures we take to protect your personal data. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to regularly visit our website to review any changes, including changes to the Privacy Policy.

 

ARTICLE 9 - CONTACT US

 

To exercise your rights or any question relating to the Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following e-mail address RGPD@cxpgroup.com or to the postal address:
CXP SAS (teknowlogy Group), 1 Boulevard des Bouvets, 92000 Nanterre, France.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 20, 2019.